2022 CAFTCAD Awards Nominations

We are so excited to see so many of our members nominated for the 2022 CAFTCAD Awards! The nominations are as follows:

Luis Sequeira, Philip Atfield, Loreen Lightfoot, Carla Mingiardi, Tamiyo Tomihiro, Ahmad Zargaran Excellence in Crafts – Building

Nightmare Alley

 

Carla Mingiardi, Laura Montgomery, Judy MacDougall, Ying Zhao, Madeline Brian

Excellence in Crafts – Building category

What We Do In The Shadows - Episode 309, A Farewell

 

Gersha Phillips, Ashley McKee, Chloe Tekavcic, Malia Janveaux, Leanne Reimer, Jane Haselgrove, Tori Lang

Excellence in Crafts – Building category

Star Trek: Discovery - Episode 401, Kobayashi Maru

 

Meghan Ancheta, Mélanie Turcotte, Luis Sequeira, Tamara Rigby-Funke, Katy Clement, Debbie Williams, Robert Welsh, Karen Rodd, Jonathan Girard

Excellence in Crafts – Textiles

Nightmare Alley

 

Bonnie McCabe, David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Urs Dierker, Gersha Phillips

Excellence in Crafts – Textiles

Star Trek: Discovery, 401 Kobayashi Maru

 

Judy MacDougall, Madeline Brian, Laura Montgomery

Excellence in Crafts - Special Effects Costume Building

What We Do In The Shadows – Episode 307, The Siren

 

Gersha Phillips, James Bolton, Ray Wong, Hayley Stolee-Smith, Daniel Baker, Chris Cooper

Excellence in Crafts - Special Effects Costume Building

Star Trek: Discovery - Episode 401, Kobayashi Maru

 

Stacey Laliberte, Catherine Staltari

Costume Design in Short Film

He Murdered Sleep

 

Eyob Desalgne

Costume Design in Web Series

Slo Pitch Season 2, Episode 10, Finale

 

Courtney Mitchell, Meghan Torrado

Costume Design in Indie Feature

Quickening

 

Shelley Mansell, Juliann Wilding, Jo Jin, Genevieve Pearson, Angela Elter, Chantel Bedward

Costume Design in TV East – Contemporary

Sort Of - Episode 101, Sort of Gone

 

Bernadette Croft, Emily Jasper, Christina Barry, Deb Burton, Hanne Whitfield, Heather English, Tania Ryndenko, Christie Del Monte, Olena Fedorenko

Costume Design in TV East – Contemporary

Ginny & Georgia – Episode 110, The Worst Betrayal Since Jordyn and Kylie

 

Michelle Lyte, Jeannette Linton, Sophia Rickson, Diane Sobers, Roslyn Griffith-Hall, Sheronna Osbourne, Chantel Bedward, Camie Manswell, Val Andrews, Dennis Lewis

Costume Design in TV East – Contemporary

Kings of Napa - Episode 101

 

Avery Plewes, Sophie King-Hyslop, Jane Fieber, Julia Cronin, Roslyn Griffith-Hall, Kay Jameson, Liz Gregg, Chelsea Graham, Messina Salter, Jeannine Palmer, Richard Autio, Elizabeth Traicus

Costume Design in TV East – Contemporary

Sex/Life - Episode 108

 

Paula Dunfield

Costume Design in TV – Period

The Porter - Episode 101

 

Laura Montgomery, Barb Cardoso, Judy Laukkanen, Carla Mingiardi, Judy MacDougall, Ying Zhao, Danielle Connor, Madeline Brian, Kay Jameson, Rachel Ford, Jeff Dineen, Elizabeth Traicus, Ella Bakker-Moffitt, Jill Lerner, Golbahar Adib

Costume Design in TV - Sci-Fi/Fantasy

What We Do In The Shadows 308, The Wellness Center

 

Gersha Phillips, Sheryl Willock, Becky Mackinnon, Carly Nicodemo, Heather Constable, Christina Cattle, Kaitlyn Fifield, Tova Harrison, Bianka Meroe, Marlena Kaesler, Ciara Brennan, Ashley McKee, Chloe Tekavcic, Malia Janveaux,  Leanne Reimer, Jane Haselgrove, Tori Lang, Bonnie McCabe, David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Urs Dierker, James Bolton, Ray Wong, Kymn Keating, Chelsea Oliver, Tara Thompson, Melesia Llewellyn, Melanie Lian, Eyob Desalgne

Costume Design in TV - Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Star Trek: Discovery - Episode 401, Kobayashi Maru

 

Trysha Bakker, Donna Butt, Janet Cavanagh, Barbara Cardoso, Lindsay Devlin, Marilena Pearson, Ella Bakker- Moffitt, Anna Pantcheva, Gail Leger, Alan Chau, Eileen Gano, Erin Holman, Danielle Connor, Moira McCallum

Costume Design in Film – Contemporary

Spin

 

Jennifer Lantz

Costume Design in Film – Contemporary

Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City

 

Jennifer Lantz

Excellence in Costume Design in Indie Feature

Night Raiders

 

Avery Plewes, Laura Gardner, Sophie King-Hyslop, Julia Cronin, Roslyn Griffith-Hall, Tracy-Lee Guerin, Susan Nycz, Claire Levick, Ming Wong, Lindsay Jacobs

Costume Design in Film and TV – Period

8-Bit Christmas

 

Luis Sequeira, Ann Steel, Suzanne Aplin, Claire Levick, Jozie Conte, Christina Cattle, Susan Nycz, Wayne Godfrey, Elayne Alexander, Rebecca McDermid,  Amy Sztulwark, Hanne Whitfield, Heather Crepp, Anita Bacic, Nathalie Gysel, Sara Schilt, Gillian Steinhardt, Cat Wadden, Tamiyo Tomihiro, Philip Atfield, Loreen Lightfoot, Carla Mingiardi, Ahmad Zargaran, Sylvie Bonniere, Jaya Ducharme, Rebecca Fowler, Judy MacDougall, Alyssa Nasvadi, Ying Zhao, Teresa Artibello, Heather Rautiainen, Meghan Ancheta, Melanie Turcotte, Tamara Rigby-Funke, Katy Clement, Bob Welsh, Debbie Williams, Jonathan Girard, Tess Barbieri, Julia Campisi, Lisa Prince, Charlotte Robertson, Sidney Sproule, Jean Wong

Costume Design in Film and TV – Period

Nightmare Alley

 

Antoinette Messam

Costume Design in Film and TV – International

The Harder They Fall

 

Negar Nemati

Costume Design in Film and TV – International

A Hero

 

Wendy Partridge

Costume Design in Film and TV – International

Shadow and Bone – Episode 105, Show Me Who You Are